Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with undedractive thyriod. Feel fatigue. Have muscle ache, heavy periods, bloat. Advise on medicament

i was diagnosed with ann undedractive thyriod after the birth of my child last sep. am currently on 100mgs leve. Tho I am not constantly not well I still feel fatigue (but not as extrme), muscle ache and my perids are very, very heavy and take the life out of me. I have slowly started to bloat and I am not sure if this is due to the thyriod or what. I also suffer from IBS but I have not had any health issues for many many years. I am getting depressed about the bloating. Fotr example I only had a dring of water tbis morning with my meds and my stoach looked like I was 5 month pregentn. I am getting swollen ankles also. My doc today has gave me mebeverine tabs, how low will they take to work. I am at my witts end. I know that thyriod is very hard tio get right again. Will water tablets help?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I recommend you see your doctor and ask if he can give you a higher dosage of levothyroxine since the current dosage isnt working out for you, he may need to run a blood test to check for what your current TSH levels are first, but I think he will agree on increasing the dosage. Once he increases the dosage weight gain should go down as well.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor