Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with ulcerative colitis. On ayurvedic medication. Stool test shows pus and mucus cells. Cause of worry?

Hello Doc, Iam , diganosed with Ulcerative colitis 2 years back. I am had 2 attacks till date and on Ayurvadic medicine currently. As per the stool test i have got today the Frank blood and Occult Blood (Chemical examination) is Nil but Epithelial Cells is 4 -5 /Hpf and Pus Cells is 7 - 8 /Hpf Mucus Present+ and Fat Present+.. Is there some thing to worry about..
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Ulcerative colitis is an inflammatory bowel disease which has a waxing and waning course.
There are very good medicines available in the market for control of this inflammatory disease. However, I cannot comment about the usefulness of the ayurvedic preparation that you are using.

The stool test report suggests frank and occult blood and pus cells.
If your disease is quiscent and you are symptomless you can go for a coloscopy.
Presence of occult and frank blood in stools is of concern.
It can be seen in inflammation, polps, or even tumor.
Presence of 7-8 pus cells/ hpf suggests some sort of infection.
Presence of fat in stools suggets malabsorption of fat which can be due to ulcerative colitis.
Consult your gastroenterologist for further work up.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor