Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with typhoid with kidney infection & UTI, taking cap. What should be next course of action ?

Hi my wife was diagnosed with typhoid with kidney infection & UTI . Blood cells were numerous and fever was 105...She was then hospitalized. Fever came down and Blood cells were reduced to 40-45. Kidney functions were normal . All the tests were done. After hospitalization , She was treated with 15 days course of Ofloxacin and then 30 days of course of NIFTAS-SR. Blood cells are in the range of 10-12 for last 1 month with serum cretinine as 0.8. It s not going away...Can you suggest what should be next course of action ?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Your wife seems having urinary tract infection due to which she developed high grade fever and high count of pus cells in the urine.

The information you provided of reports is insufficient and depending on this information it is difficult to give advise.

What about the widal test report?

What are the results of the other reports ?

Your wife received antibiotics for urinary tract infection with oflaxacin and this antibiotic will work in Typhoid fever also.

NIFTAS-SR contains the drug nitrofurantoin which was kept as a prophylactic antibiotic to prevent the further urinary tract infections.

I advise you to meet a general physician for the interpretation of the results and for further advise.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor