Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with typhoid, increase in fever post masturbation on successive days. Cause?

I am at 53yrs living in south india. In the last 1month, twice,had a fever 102degree Fahrenheit , later diagnosed as typhoid . In both the cases, I noticed that the body temp got increased to 100 on the first day and slowly increased to 102 by 3rd day,having taken relevant medicines on time. I wonder this happened after I masterbate for 3 consecutive days , but once a day. I am very much sure of this attributed reasons both the times, when I could just relate the second situation.The body temp changes in less than an hour of masterbation. please advice ....thanking you in advance
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
there is no correlation of masturbation with typhoid or change in degree of fever.
You should not think much about this. Masturbation related myths are very common in society. From medical point of view it is a normal biological phenomenon and not related to any side effects.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Harish Naik's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Internal body temperature increases with masturbation- this is the reason you feel more hot or sometimes even sweaty after masturbating. But it will not be the temperature that you have mentioned.

Masturbation has nothing to do with the Typhoid. You are simply correlating your fever with masturbation.

Typhoid fever is contracted by the ingestion of the bacteria in contaminated food or water. Sanitation and hygiene are the critical measures that can be taken to prevent typhoid. Other way to prevent typhoid fever is with the typhoid vaccine.

There are two types of vaccine these include the live, oral Ty21a vaccine and the injectable Typhoid polysaccharide vaccine. Both are between 50% to 80% protective and are usually recommended for travelers to areas where typhoid is endemic.

Consider the above mentioned measures you will be fine.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor