Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with typhoid. Having fever during sleep, perspiration, headache, pain behind the eye, ache at the back of head, weightloss. Suggestions?

i had visited a doctor recently and he told me that i am suffering from typhoid 2 ? i had typhoid four years back. Symptoms: i have fever only when i sleep and perspire a lot. have terrible headaches and pain behind the eye socket, and a ache at the back of my head and lose a lot of weight very quickly. The following were my results:1.s. typhi O positive in 1:160 dilution. 2. s. typhil H positive in 1:160 dilution. 3. s. paratyphil AH negative in 1:20 dilution. 4. s. paratyphil BH negative 1:20 dilution. seeking good help. thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Widal is not a very sensitive and specific test for typhoid fever.

Now a days, Typhidot test ,which checks for antibiotics IgG ,IgM is the preferred test for the typhoid fever.

Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor