Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with tuberculosis. Biopsy scheduled. When can a complete cure be expected?

Hi, My Brother has been detected with TB in D11, we are planning for Biopsy on Monday and once it is confirmed we would start the Medication as prescribed by the Doctor. He has his wedding coming up from 6-8 Dec 2012, we are confused whether to go ahead with the wedding or postpone it. In case we postpone the wedding , what would be the ideal time frame when he could get married.
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there!

Welcome to healthcare magic! And thanks for writing to us!

If TB is confirmed by biopsy , then the treatment would have to be for at least 6 months. He will have to be regular and prompt in taking the medication. At the end of 6 months, he will be rechecked to assess the progress of his condition. In majority of the cases, with prompt treatment, the infection will subside. In the rare cases that doesnt, the treatment will have to be prolonged for another three months. During the initial phase, the patient is contagious and may have to be isolated; either at home or in a hospital setting. This would be decided by your health care provider.

If the wedding can be prolonged, that would be a much better idea. Because, your brother is quite contagious now and there is a chance that he may pass on the infection to others. Once he has been declared infection free, at the end of the prescribed time, the wedding can be decided.

All the best and do take care!
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor