Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with totuous colon. What is the reason? Had mild scoliosis, bloating and diarrhea

I was diagnosed with a tortous colon a few weeks ago during a colonoscopy . I then had a barium enema. The radiologist sad it was the most tortured colon he had ever seen. I am wondering about the cause. I am an active 44 year old woman. I am small and slim. I have a slight scoliosis and crooked hips. I have not had any abdominal surgery within the organs but did have liposuction on my abs. Can I have adhesions from the liposcuction? I have never had problems with constipation but have always had a very sensitive stomach and suffered from bloating , gas, diarrhea for many years. I was tested for negative for celiac.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  550
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

There is no cause of concern if you have no abdominal/colonic symptoms. I have seen tortuous colon in many cases and they are just incidental finding. They may not always be symptomatic.
Liposuction is done from the abdominal wall and peritoneal cavity is not entered so its known to cause adhesion, as the abdominal organs are still virgin.

Get Back to me for any other query or clarifications

Take Care

Wishing you Healthy Life

Dr T Shobha
Answered: Wed, 27 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor