Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with tonsil cancer, HPV negative. Multiple nodules in bilateral lungs. Palliative chemo right choice?

My husband was diagnosed with tonsil cancer, HPV negative. Initially they said we Can cure you of this, no problem! After a tonsillectomy and neck dissection they found 4 positive lymph nodes and 3 had extra capsular spread. Due to my insistence they ordered a chest ct and discovered multiple nodules to bilateral lungs. Is palliative chemo the right choice? How long will he be expected to live with and without treatment?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
I am sorry to hear about your husband's condition. Tonsil cancer has the chance to metastasize to lung. But chemotherapy often decrease the tumor load to a large extent and can improve the progression free survival in a significant way. It is difficult to comment about life expectancy without treatment as this has got subjective variation. Follow your oncologists' advise.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor