Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with tinnitus and eardrum inflammation. TMJ problem or Eustacian Tube Dysfunction?

Hi, I'm 19 and for the past 3 months i've had Tinnitus but I was listening to loud music in my iPod but I'm not convinced that, that is what caused my ear ringing. When I first went doctor they diagnosed me with having ear infection with my ear drum being inflammed. Than I went to Turkey to see an ENT but they dismissed my tinnitus is because of listening to loud music. This 3 months has been a struggle for me as it is there 24/7. Recently it has got louder. I don't know if this is what you call a Tinnitus Spike but it has lasted nearly a week. Also Every time I burp, I hear a whooshing sound in ear like air is trying to get through but can't does this mean the tubes are totally shut? I did a self check for TMJ like:
-Pressing palm against forehead and resist with forehead
-Pressing palm against lower jaw
-Clenching jaw/teeth

When I clench my teeth or jaw my tinnitus does get louder and more intense. When I press my finger against the front of my ear as I open my jaw wide I get a tenderness when I press it. Do you think maybe TMJ problem or Eustacian Tube Dysfunction? What do you guys think?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello Friend
Welcome to H.C.M
Dear friend The tinnitus may be due to dual pathology along with TMJ you may be having S.N.Loss. and that can be detected after doing Pure tone audiometry. after audiogram one can really exclude tinnitus due to TMJ pathology. But still I would suggest you to consult the Specialist if you don’t get relief as on examination the findings may be different and line of treatment may have to be changed. Please don’t hesitate to consult and ask for any more query. i will be pleased to answer.
With best wishes for a speedy cure
Yours sincerely
The Health Caremagic Medical Team
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor