Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with thyrotoxicosis. Have palpitations, ectopic heart beats. Dizziness with low BP. Reason?

Hello. I am 42 year old woman, I was diagnosed with thyrotoxicosis last summer, and have been on a reducing dose of Carbimazole ever since. When first diagnosed had palpitations and ectopic heartbeats and was on a low dose beta blocker, but weaned off after a couple of months and not used for about 6 months now. Still have daily ectopic beats but pulse normal and living normal life. Thyroid meds 5mg carbimazole daily and last 2 bllood tests normal thyroid readings. Last night suddenly without warning became very dizzy when reclining or lying down. Settled if i sat upright or stood. Streams of ectopic heartbeats although pulse rate not high. Went to ER, was there for many hours, during which time if I lay down or reclined the room spin around. They took ECG and did standing/ lying blood pressures where my BP was a little low lying down but still normal range. Dr finally arrived to examine me and during exam the dizziness lifted and I felt normal. Stopoed as fast as it had started, and dr sent me home to see my GP and have a cardiac tape booked. Is this likely to be thyroid levels going haywire again or a coincidental heart rhythmn problem that I need investigating - or something else completely random and not connected at all? Thankyou.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hyperthyroidism is always tricky as when you are getting neomercazole and tsh >0.05 stll 42 year old person can have palpitations , atrial fibrillation, as your sympathetic system is fast and secondly neomercazole of 5 mg is no dose either you take > equal to 2 tabs or search for other causes of hyperthyroidism....
you need hotler (cardiac rhythm tape)
get antibodies of hyperthyroidism
OR you have BPPV that is when you move your face you get the feeling of things revolving around....dur to ear and balancing problem go to ent specialist after hotler
take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor