Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with thalassaemia in the second pregnancy. Treatment?

hi, my name is claire and i am writing to you about my daughter, she has just been and had her first scan, and when she was there the midwife told her the she was a carrier off Thalassaemia, there two query s i would like you to help me with first one is why did she not have this in her first pregnant and is there anythink she should do to help in this pregnant , she is 12 weeks and 3 day today, thank you claire
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Being a carrier of Thalassaemia does not affect the progress of pregnancy or the baby. She can transmit this carrier trait to her baby. The specific blood test can only detect the carrier state which might not have been done earlier.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor