Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with testicular cancer, on chemotherapy. Explain

Hello. i have been done with Chemo therapy for a month now. i was dianosed with Testicular cancer. Stage 1. My tumor markers are nomal but i still have a lympnode in the abdominal area of the size of 13mm. it has responded to chemo therapy b/c it was larger before i started chemo therapy. my question is how common is and what usually happens in this circumstance? Thanks for your time :)
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Fortunately, testicular cance is one that show rapid regression on radiotherapy and results/prognosis is very good especailly in stage 1. lypmh nodes may be malignant,but in most cases these are just reactively or inflamamtory swollen lymph nodes and there is no danger of metastasis. Also abdominal l.nodes are found enlarged in any other infection,abdomnal or urinary. I am sure that you will recover fast and everything s fine. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Radiation Dr. Subhas Pandit's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic;
Please confirm your diagnosis because stage I disease does not have lymph node in abdomen. Germ cell tumor are very curable cancer because it is very responsive to cisplatin-based chemotherapy.
If you have lymph node you will be receiving BEP or EP based chemotherapy.
Your markers may be normal because markers are usually normal in seminomatous testicular tumor
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor