Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with terminal hydrosalpinx, fimbrial block, fallopian tube issue. Done Laparoscopy. Help?

sir my wife has been recently diagonsed with terminal hydrosalpinx and fimbrial block on left through HSG. in the repot the right fallopian tube is normal and free spillage of contrast. The gynac has suggested for laproscopy after 2-3 months tll then he has suggested me for some test for infection and prescribed medicine. he says the right fallopian tube seems to be normal but he is not very much convinced with it. is there any other test . will my wife be able to concieve normally without IVF ? Plz help
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  427
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response

Hydrosalpinx is usually due to long standing infection which damages the delicate fimbrial end.It can be corrected by laproscopy surgery .Chances of natural pregnancy is 10-15% only post surgery.
Even if pregnancy occurs naturally it has to be closely followed as there are chances of ectopic pregnancy .As in this case even if other tube is patent hydrosalpinx usually affects both tubes.So there are chances that there may be mild damage in tube of other side also .
But dont loose hope follow your gynec .If pregnancy occurs naturally its ok if not Go for IVF.Succes rate of IVF is good in these type of cases
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor