Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with tarlov cyst, painful, pain in thoraic region, bone erosion. High dose of morphine. Further?

hi, 3 years ago i was diagnosed with a 8cm tarlov cyst on s2. Since then the pain is getting worse and worse, also now have pain in thoracic region. Neurosurgeon said the bone erosion was massive and that there is nothing they can do for me. I am on very high doses of morphine . Will i continue to just get worse and how does my future look for me.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there!
Thank you for asking, If tarlov cysts are not possible surgically removed then you need the ways to fight the pain,. Morphine is not the only option, use some physio therapy, Some other pain management options, seek some chronic pain management specialists they will help you with the pain,

Good luck
S Khan
Answered: Wed, 27 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor