Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism. Treated for cough and UTI. Having recurring low grade fever. Cause?

i was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism a few weeks my doctor has started me on thyroxine sodium tablets 25mcg. i also have spasmodic cough and uti which has been treated and my urine test three days back was bacteria free. for the last 15 days i have started having low grade fever (99 to 102) in the late afternoons on the alternate days. the fever starts with a feeling of heat on the skin with absolutely dry skin with absence of sweating. i just wanted to know why this fever is recurring. it is making me depressed and i am really worried it might be cancer of some sort. please help. thanks
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sushma,

Please do not be depressed. Cancer does not present this way.

It is the residual component of the infection in the lungs and the UTI that is causing the fever. I hope you have taken effective antibiotics for the same.

Take simple anti-pyretics like Dolo 650mg thrice daily for about 3 days. Drink plenty of fluids orally. You should be fine soon.

Hope this alleviates your worry.

Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar's  Response

Please go back to your doctor and check if the dose is adjusting the deficiency of thyroxine hormone. YOu need to follow up with Serum TSH levels. IT is really difficult for any physician to prescribe the best dose in one shot.

If the dose is fine, then we need to rule out other reasons. Your doctor can do that too.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Hi Sushma,
Thanks for writing in.
Given your picture, I would suggest that you get yourself tested for tuberculosis, which can lead to low grade fever and cough. This would especially be a possibility if you have lost significant amount of weight or have a poor appetite. I dont think you would be suffering from cancer, particularly if you are young and have no other symptoms.
Your symptoms definitely would need an evaluation by a physician. We'll need to run some tests like a Chest Xray and sputum for acid fast bacilli (AFB)
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor