Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism,. Thymoglobulin antibody and anti microsomal positive. Is surgical history related to hypothyroidism?

Hi. I was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism, I ve been taking Levothyroxine 25mg od for 2 months, TSH is back within normal range. I have my thyroglobulin antibody and anti microsomal antibody tested few days ago and unfortunately was found positive. I will bring the report to see my endocrinologist this Friday, anyway does it look very likely Hashimoto thyroiditis?I have no family history of this condition.I had nasal polyp surgery 2 years ago, could a surgical history related to hypothyroidism ?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

welcome to HCM

I do understand that you was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism and on treatment with thyroxine. Your positive antibody are more in favour of hashimoto thyroiditis.

The fact your TSH is normal with 25mcg of levothyroxine signifies that you are adequately replaced and you would require to continue the current dose of thyroxine.


Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor