Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with sub-clinical hypothyroidism, prescribed eltroxine. Is it completely curable?

hi i have hypothyroid problem , my T3 -113.33 ng/dl and my T4- 7.5 ug/dl tsh - 5.89mlu/l microsomal antibody is 1300.0u/ml the doctor told me its Subclimical hypothyroidism wht is this , will it get completed cured , my doctor has asked me to take Eltroxine -50 mg ( thyroxine sodium tablets ) but i fell very weak, i dont want to live on tablets
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
you have mild elevation of TSH, just above normal and no clinical symptoms.
it is easily treatable witha single tab of eltroxin everyday. slowly you will feel alright as replacement occurs.
I think a small tab a day should not worry you.
thank god you do not have to take insulin shots everyday !!

so relax , take medical treatmrnt and get better.
good luck and keep me posted on your progress.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor