Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with strep throat. Took amoxicillin. Relapse treated with antibiotics. Need change in treatment?

I was diagnosed with strep throat about a month and a half ago (on May 15th to be exact). I was prescribed Amoxicillin 875mg twice a day for 10 days. I took it as directed until all pills were gone. Although the sore throat went away, I never felt totally back to normal - just very tired all the time with headaches almost constantly. Then, last week, my throat started to hurt again. I waited a few days but the pain became intense again over the weekend (no fever or rash; just sore throat, fatigue and headaches), so yesterday I went back to the doctor. The rapid strep test again came back positive and my doctor said it was possible the strep never went away the first time & prescribed another round of Amoxicillin - same dosage & length of time. He gave me the option to try Azithromycin instead, but I don t have health insurance and the two office visits have already been more than I can afford, so I went with the Amoxicillin since my local pharmacy offers it for free. My doctor said that the Amoxicillin should take care of it, but I started reading more about it when I got home and now I am worried that it may still not take care of the strep and I may be causing more damage. What is your advice?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding relapse of throat infection, infective organism is strep and you are already taking antibiotic.

Here I would like to clear you that correct or most effective antibiotic for throat infection is choosed according to culture and sensitivity of throat swab. This paricular test tells us about the causative organism and a long list of antibiotics with comparative effect, which may be use in this paricular case. Once an antibiotic is given in full course for recomanded duration usually clears the infection but some times erradication of infection is not complete due to emergencr of resistant mutants. Therefore after copletion of course wait for 72 hours and than again repeat the culture , if infection is there that should be treated untill sterile culture is reported.

Probably you got the answer of your query.

Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor