Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with strep throat. Taking amoxicillin and zofran for vomiting. High fever, headaches. Is it normal?

My son is 18yrs old diagnosed w/ strep throat and prescribed Amoxicillian and Zofran for vomiting . He has been on both medications for 48 hours. He continues to carry a high fever...102.4, but it varies between 101.7 this being the lowest. In addition he continues to experience severe headaches . Do you feel that I need to be concerned or is this normal?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Penicillin is not as effective for strep anymore and that is why I never use it anymore with that infection. I suggest you call his doctor to request a different antibiotic such as a cephalosporin (Keflex, Omnicef, etc)
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor