Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with stone in left kidney. Drinking lots of water. Any treatment with immediate result?

i am a 18 years old boy..i got selected for NDA nd in those medicals i came to knw about a 4 mm stone in upper pole of left kidney non obstructive.when i came home i got aal the tests done nd found out in CT scan that the stone is originally 2.6mm large in upper pole of left kidney..since i have got a temperory rejection.and i have more 20 days to report again i m drinking excess water and want to know that how can i make this stone pass immediately.??
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the qyuery.
Unfortunately there is no sure shot medical therapy for the stone to pass out immediately.
Continue drinking plenty of fluids even at night time. This may help the natural passage of the stone and prevent recurrence.
You can also see a urosurgeon who can advice you if any surgical intervention might be helpful.
Hope this helps.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor