Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with stomach ulcer, prescribed eso kit. Will it eradicate h-pyroli and fully heal?

hello Doctor.I was diagnosed with chronic duodenal ulcer in 1995.Recently my son was diagnosed with the same DU in 2005 while he was only 4 years old.My mother has stomach ulcers .The doctor prescribed eso kit for me and the child was given some form of triple therapy .We have since improved healthwise notwithstanding that i still cannot eat some foods. My question is,a)does eso kit eradicate fully the H-pylori? b)In case the bacteria is elliminated,will the wound fully heal? c)In this world of counterfeits,how will i know the original eso kit? d)is eso kit the best anti h-pylori medication available? Thank you, Concerned patient-Kenya
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  914
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
1... Although H.PYLORI can be eradicated completely but it is not certain that just one course of antibiotics may treat up completely.Many times therapy is repeated is again.
If 2 therapies fail,then your doctor may wish to perform endoscopy and biopsy with culture to check the antibiotic susceptibilities./ sensitivities of the H.pylori strain you have.
After Knowing the antibiotic sensitivity profile of the H.pylori strain you have been infected with the doctor can then treat you with the most appropriate antibiotic combination that will get rid of the H.pylori you have.
2...once the germ is eradicated,your ulcer would heal completely.
3... To be sure,buy the medicine from a reputed shop and take a purchase bill.
4.. There are many combinations are available in the market and all are good.
Leave it to your doctor for the proper combination.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor