Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with staphylococcus aureus, gave birth to a child. Has the infection been transferred to my child?

Hi Dr, my baby is 3 months old and after my cesarian I have now found out that I have staphylococcus aureus . From what I understand it is very dufficult to fight and highly contagious. I would like to know if its possible that I have given it to my baby, and if so, should I have him tested or should I wait for symptoms to appear.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Many thanks for posting your query here at healthcaremagic.

Many healthy people carry this bacteria - Staphylococcus Aureus. It is usually commensal organism, which means it remains with us without causing any symptoms.

It is usually found in skin/nose etc and we may never find out if we don't test for it. Even negative test doesn't rule out that this or other bacteria are not living/thriving on us.

The fact that your baby has been healthy and no symptoms have been noticed is really reassuring.

Doctors are more worried if the Staphylococcus bacteria which they have grown in laboratory is resistant to many antibiotics including Methicillin and is difficult to kill. This is commonly known as MRSA - Methicillin Resistant Staph Aurues.

I hope I've been able to reassure you regarding your concerns

Dr Tejas Shah
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor