Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with stage 1 non hodgkins lymphoma. Undergone treatment of RCHOP, EPOC and ICE. PET scan shows stable tumor. Ketogenic diet helps?

My dad was diagnosed with stage 1 non hodgkins lymphoma in december. He's gone through 2 treatments with RCHOP and 2 treatments of EPOC. His most recent PET scan showed that the tumor has not grown in size but is also not shrinking. They are now doing 2 series of ICE and then sending him to Stanford for a stem cell transplant consult. I heard about the ketogenic diet possibly being useful for cancer, do you know anything about this? Is it something he could do along with his chemo treatments?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic;
From your reports it seem that your father has got a aggressive form of NHL which is not responding to any of the chemotherapy combination.
In this condition, local radiotherapy or stem cell transplant are the treatment options.
Regarding ketogenic diet for cancer patients , they have not been scientifically proven beneficial in cancer patients.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist Dr. Jawahar Ticku's  Response
Dear Napacker,
Stage 1 non hodgkins lymphoma normally does no need such extensive treatment. I think you need to have review of your slides by having second opinion. If it is confirmed and inspite of having extensive chemotherapy the tumor has not gone, option of local radiation therapy should be considered. If there is only one site involved and the site is accessible even exicision may be the choice as the chances of distant spread has already been taken care of . Ketonic or any other diet therapy has not been recognised as a treatment option.
Dr. J. Ticku
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor