Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with small aneurysm on c4 cavernous segment of the right interior carotid artery. Cough, pain in neck, back, head. Aneurysm symptoms ?

Hi. About 6 months ago I was diagnosed with a very small (3 x 1.5mm) aneurysm on c4 cavernous segment of the right interior carotid artery . I also have an absent or hypoplastic anterior communicating artery. About a week ago I developed a cough and then a runny nose with sneezing . Common cold . However, in one sneezing fit I felt my neck have a really strong pain and a very bad, throbbing pain in the back and middle of my head. I almost passed out and felt nauseous (didn t vomit ). This lasted for about 4-5 minutes. I sneezed again yesterday and the same thing happened for about 3 minutes. I have had a headache (back and center of head) pretty much since I got this cold. I saw a nurse practitioner who didn t look at anything other than my neck - bend head forward, back, turn left, turn right. She said I had good movement but I had a tightness in my neck. I can t imagine a time when I haven t. Two advil every four hours was what I left with. Is this something I should be concerned about? Are there symptoms of an aneurysm I should watch for that would be a good indication that I should go to the hospital? Am I just being a hypochondriac? Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I would like to reassure you that your symptoms are not suggestive of any serious neurological problem. Also, they are not related to the aneurysm or its rupture. Your current medications are fine.

Please watch of severe headache, double vision, decrease in alertness, etc, which could indicate a rupture of the aneurysm.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor