Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with slightly enlarged heart, have blood spots appearing on the back of hand that gradually fade. Is it serious?

my 90 year old grandfather has been diagonosed recently with a slightly enlaqrged heart . he is otherwise fairly fit and active. recently he has noticed blood spot appearing on the back of his right hand? they are about 1 - 2 cm and are bright red when they appear adn then slowly fade away- they seem to be under the skin and are not painful. coudl this be serious?
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

I think that the 2 issues may actually be independent, the enlarged heart may be due to hypertension and ventricular hypertrophy, but probably not related to the skin lesions; it would be important for a dermatogist to see the skin lesions to determine if they represent a serious or benign finding.

Truly yours,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor