Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with shingles on face. Taking antiviral tablets. Reddish swollen marks left. Feeling shaky and buzzing in the head. Is it normal symptoms?

hi at doctors 5 weeks ago was diagnoaed with shingles of face (eye, foehead and scalp ). got antiviral tabs. blisters now gone just red swolen marks left. i noticed just before they broke out there was a horrid taste in my mouth and smell from my skin, this taste and smell are still there. also very weak, shaky and buzzing in head. is this usual after 5 weeks.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for your concerns. Indeed, these residual symptoms may reflect nerve damage from the zoster (varicella virus reactivation); they may manifest as strange sensory manifestations or recurrent pain. The course is variable, some patients recover normal fucntion while others experience recurrent symptoms in the abscence of the rash. There are some medications like gabapentin and pregabalin that may help settle down the peripheral nerves in case that a neuropathy develops, and I would encourage you to discuss these types of medications with your primary or perhaps even a neurologist specialist.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor