Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with semen infection. Taking Zinnat, still infection persists. Cause for low sperm count?

Male 33 yrs; I have been diagnosed with a semen infection from enterococci. I was treated for 5 days with Zinnat 500 1-0-1 as the strain was very sensitive to cefuroxime. Still the semen infection persists with the same bacteria. My sperm count is very less @12mil/ml, motility after 1hr. 10%, morphology 80%, WBC 15hpf, ph 8.0. Please advise.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, for fertility, the infection should be treated meticulously.

For that reason, you should consult with your treating doctor for prescribing more appropriate drug.

If oral antibiotic is not helpful intravenous antibiotics should be considered.


Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor