Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with seizures, taling levipill since a long term. Will it cause any side effects?

My father is 81 years and haven diagnosed for seizures.. He has. Been taking levipill 500 since feb 2011 . Morning 2 tab and night 2 tabs..will he have any side effects. He has reduced tab as morning two tab and evening one and half since three months.again he had is because of reduction in he is on IV with levipill. How will he stabilise?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Levipil (levetiracetam) is a safe medicine for treating epilepsy. His current dose of 500 mg two tablets- 1000 mg twice daily is safe. There is no need to reduce the dose, as dose reduction may cause seizures to recur.

Epilepsy is a chronic disease, and needs long-term medications.

There is no need to worry about his current clondition, as he would recover soon.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor