Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with seizures. Prescribed medicines. Having erectile dysfunction. Side effects of medicines?

Hi Sir, My age is 27 and after diagnosed as patient of Seizures, I am taking Valprol CR – 500mg and Levera – 500mg 1 each twice a day from last 2 years. My doctor suggested continuing for 6 more months. As I am married but I feel like these medicines are causing me erectile dysfunction to some extent and I also find myself to last long. Can it be the side effect of these medicines?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

None of the medicines mentioned by you cause these symptoms.Hence continue with the same antiepileptics as advised by your physician.

There could be another cause for your erectile dysfunction.

Now here i can advise is the reassurance and opinion of physician if problem persists.

Hope this information will help you.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor