Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with seborrheic deematitis. have acne and dry skin. Safe to use ketoconazole cream?

i have been to many derms over past 2 years recently diagnosed with seborrheic deematitis. however i am also acne prone. the only thing that has helped acne is not using anything on face no moisturizer just wash and leave alone. now i have dry irritated skin. doc prescribed ketoconazole cream but im worried this will cause clogged pores and make me break out. i cant risk acne cosming back on top of this rash! very worried am i just being anxious
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
I can understand your concern.
Treating seborrheic dermatitis is required as it can flare up acne.
Use a mild face wash like cetaphil cleansing lotion and a bland moisturiser( cetaphil moisturising lotion). Apply ketoconazole cream wherever you are having rashes of seborrheic dermatitis.
You may use adapalene gel over acne lesions to treat the same.
Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor