Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with scarring alopecia,follicular degeneration syndrome. Prescribed Biotin

i had a 3mm punch transverely bisected scalp biopsy .my dx is scarring alopecia ,lymphocyte-assicuated, with concentric lamellar fibroplasia,consistent with ccca (follicular degeneration sndrome) . Nothing was explained to me, could you tell me more about it. I was prescribed biotin 5000,b complex, minoxdil 2% gel, and a steroid cream
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi , scarring alopecia in your case is due to follicular degeneration syndrome which was initially called 'hot comb alopecia' first diagnosed in african american women, due to the use of hot comb and cosmetics there occures seepage of hot oil into hair follicles leading to inflamation and permanent damage to the hair .
now it is considered that it can occur even without use of hot oil and cosmetics.
It starts with a weldefined patch of diffuse hairloss in the centre of scalp and progressively spreads outward. it is sometimes not diagnosed clinically as it can mimic alopecia areata, so histopathology confirms it.
lymphocyte associated alopecias can be treated with topical or intralesional steoids. oral isotretinoin can be taken by doctor's advice.
If it has already led to permanent damage of hair follicles hair transplant can be considered.
hope this helps you.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. P V S Prasad's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
It is interesting that you had asked some specific question to answer.
Alopecias are basically divided into two. 1. scarring and 2. non scarring.
only non scarring are easy to treat. scarring are difficult to treat. scar is like an injury on the body after a road traffic accident. Imagine if you develop a scar it is going to be difficult to treat.
There are many reasons for both entities. What you have mentioned is one of those reasons.
CCSA means it spreads from the center to periphery. The reason for this is not known but a disease called lichen planus may be again instigating this change.
There are no specific treatment for this condition as i said scars are difficult to show improvement.
Everyone gives the best in their experience.
If you still want to get rid of that only a plastic surgery will help.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor