Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis, 1.5 type diabetics. Will taking a shot help?

My 29 year old son received a diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis. He is a rower and had joint pain and recently also received a diagnosis of 1.5 type diabetes. He has that under control with diet and exercise but told me today that he got a shot which will stop the progression of RA and has relieved the pain. Does this sound accurate
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
In my opinion your son has received shot known as benzathine penicillin 12 lac or 24 lac unit intramuscular injection.
He is right the progress of this disease will halt at once and according to his treating doctor repeat of injection is necessary after 15 days or 30 days for some time.
No side effect of this injection except pain.
If he got another shot than benzathine penicillin I don't know about that.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor