Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with rheumatoid and osteo-arthritis. Taken fentanyl. Suggestion?

Hi I was diagnosed with rheumatoid and osteo atheritis a year ago so today the dr decided to put me on 25mcg fentanyl patche and ive not really taken anything but 750 vicoden for the last 2 months so i guess my answer is do you think ive built up a tolerance that may affect the effectiveness of the patch or do you think this should work without having to take any other kind of pain pill . Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  2005
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
As per the details I have submitted.. U have been diagnosed with osteo arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis..
Pain management is not the only modality available , there are other treatment modalities available ...
1. For rheumatoid arthritis DMRDS disease modifying anti rheumatoid drugs available like methotrexate, sulfasalazine , and hydroxy chloroquine.
2. For osteoarthritis depending upon grading treatment is available and even u can do joint replacement.

So consult a rheumatologist/orthopaedic surgeon get better information
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor