Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with pyloric stenosis, acid reflux. Treated with atropine, prescribed acid pill. What is wrong?

I am a healthy 81 year old woman. When an infant I was diagnosed as having pyloric stenosis..was treat orally with atropine. All my life, when I eat, almost immediately some food returns up into my mouth. It is not burning at all and I am quite used to it. I have no "heart burn" and it apparently has no acid in it when it comes up. In fact, my stomach often "sorts out" anything might not be to it's liking; i.e.; for instance something like the skin on a tomato' a piece of not not thoroughly chewed up. These are just an example of how my stomach brings up anything it does not approve of..haha. But now my doctor says I have acid reflux. And has prescribed an acid pill. When this material comes up, it does not burn and I am so used to it that I pay no attention. I have not told all this to the doctor as he made the decision and there was no further comment..period. Should I be alarmed?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
yes you should not neglect your doctor suggestion as chronic reflux can cause chronic esophagitis which then can lead to malignancy if left untreated, so I suggest you to consult a gastroenterologist and go for endoscopy and barium meal X ray to diagnose your present condition and if required then go for surgical management like ramsted's pylorotomy for pyloric stenosis and if situation is not so severe then you can sustain on omeprazole 20 mg bd. and atropine .
thankyou for consulting HCM.
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor