Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with proliferative endometrium cyst. had surgery for ovarian cyst. Taking luprid injection

I m 34 yrs. old and has been diagnosed with proliferative endometrium cyst . We have already done RT. overian cyst operation on 2 and 1/2 month before. now the cyst has been diagnosed on left overy. our dr. has given a luprid inj. 3.75 mg and told us surgery not need now. could you please help us and confirm,the cyst will dissolve with medication?Cyst is approx. 91mm.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Cyst of 91 mm is a quite large cyst & it is very difficult to say that it will resolve with medications but still wait for 6 months if it remains of constant size then it can be kept under conservative management.
However if it goes on increasing in size then there will be need of surgical intervention.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor