Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with prolapsed uterus and bladder. Is Kegel exercise helpful?

i was just diagnosed with prolapse uterus and bladder ..My gyno mentioned hysterectomy bladder lift right uterus is about 1 and 1/2 inch from exiting my vagina..Is this a feasible route to go? friends just say to do kegle exercises and I will be ok..I am not sure if that is enough now since my uterus is too far down..thx...I am 55yrs old and done with menopause..
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

In your case, prolapse uterus is grade 3. Kegels exercise helps in only grade 1.
So i recommend you to go for hysterectomy with bladder upliftment procedure as suggested by your doctor.
Along with the surgery, i also suggest you to carry on with kegels exercise to increase tone of pelvic muscles and to prevent future relapse.

Kegels exercise can be done in the following way:
Once you've identified your pelvic floor muscles, empty your bladder and lie on your back. Tighten your pelvic floor muscles, hold the contraction for five seconds, and then relax for five seconds. Try it four or five times in a row. Work up to keeping the muscles contracted for 10 seconds at a time, relaxing for 10 seconds between contractions.

Hope this helps
Dr Farha
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor