Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with premature ventricular beats. Is it due to sports?

20 years old, 138 lbs. No previous heart conditions in family. I was diagnosed with premature ventricular beats probably three years or so ago. Doc said they were harmless and I do not feel them so much on a daily basis. However, I went go-kart racing yesterday and while on the track (when bouncing up and down in the go-kart), I starting getting a bunch of these premature ventricular beats. They did settle down afterwards, but it did concern me.
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
Hello & Welcome

In some cases premature ventricular beats may be asymptomatic but needs to be treated. We can not keep it as it is. You should under go all the investigation including EP study if needed. It usually dosn't happened due to sports. There may be some other reasons. So consult cardiologist.

Thanx for your query
Wish you healthy heart
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor