Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with pre cancerous cells on cervix, scheduled for biopsy. Is this invasive cancer?

hi I was recently diagnosed by my Dino colleges with pre cancerous cells on my cervix do 2 hp v he said I had low grade pre cancerous cells so what I am wondering is is this invasive cancer he scheduled me a biopsy on December 12th and I m scared to death I m also wondering what are the chances of the biopsy coming back to me having cancer
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
HI THERE, you must have got a pap smear test done which has said that you have low grade precancerous cells. Well as the name suggests it is low grade so chances of it being invasive are less but as suggested by your doctor get cer vical biopsy done and it will be able to give a clear picture as to the invasiveness and degree of severity of the condintion. Till that time do not think too much about it and relax. Do get the biopsy done and take care.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari's  Response

Thanks for writing in.
I can understand your concern. First most important thing is do not worry.
Precancerous cells also known as dysplastic cells. There are many causes for dysplasia such as infection, inflammation of the cervix, and high risk strands of HPV. It is important to understand that not all lesions are cancerous. Some atypical cells simply go away on their own once the underlying cause of the infection has been treated.

But if cells are very atypical and come out as cancerous cells then the patient will have to undergo a procedure to remove the abnormal cells. There are five different types of procedures that can be formed to remove the growth of cells.

Cryotherapy, laser therapy, loop excision, cone biopsy and last option will be hysterectomy.
So do not worry. Wait for biopsy result to come and accordingly treatment option will be considered. Biopsy chances of coming cancerous can be predicted. I hope I have answered your query. In case of any doubt, revert back.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor