Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with pre cancer of the lower lip. Used aldara. Biopsy done. Breast implants scheduled. Is it safe?

I recently got diagnosed with pre cancer of the lower lip and have used Aldara for 8 weeks. I stopped the Aldara at the end of December. Today I went into see the Dermatologist and he told me there was an area that still looks bad. He did a biopsy today to rule out possible skin cancer. I am scheduled to get breast implants on February 6th. Is this safe?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
precancerous lesion not always cause cancer, better to modify lifestyle right now.if you have any tobacco addiction , quit immediately . biopsy will prove whether you have cancer or not. anyway nothing to worry with your breast implant. this is completely separate entity. consult your cosmetic surgeon.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor