Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with polycystic ovary syndrome, prescribed yamini contraceptive pills. How will contraceptives serve the purpose?

hi dr. iam sasi, 23 years old.. unmarried. iam having Polycystic ovary syndrome problem. Doctor prescribed me yamini contraceptive pills. i just want to know how the contraceptive pills help for my problem... and last month i had my periods on 18 th. from 22 nd onwards i started taking yamini again.. icant able to take the pills from last monday ( from 1) . i got my periods today... nearly 10 days before .. why it is so ?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) is due to imbalance of female sex hormones charecterised by no or irregular period. Oral contraceptive pill regularises the periods. Yamini contains Drospirenone, a progesterone & ethinylestradiol, an estrogen. OCP act by inhibiting the ovulation & cause withdrawal bleeding. Drosperinone is devoid of androgenic side effect associated with earlier progestins. Regularisation of periods will minimise excessive blood loss due to irregular periods. There is no harm in your cycles being anovulatory because you are an unmarried girl. PCOS results in excessive facial hair, weight gain & baldness due to increased androgen level. Being female hormones OCPs will reduce these side effects. Your periods is 10 days earlier because you have stopped the OCPsuddenly & it has resulted in withdrawal bleeding.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor