Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with polycystic ovaries, normal serum analysis and blood sugar. Prescribed glycomet, advised weight loss. Can I conceive?

hello sir, My age is 26 and my weight is 63.7 and my heuight is 5.5 i have been diagnoised with polycystic ovaries in sonography,mymenstrual cycle is 34 days long but my fast blood sugar and serum analysis is normal ,doctor had suggested me 500 mg glycomet tablet and has adviced to reduce my weight so please suggest me how shall i concieve ..
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  292
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
you are almost within normal range of weight, for your height you should be around 62.5 kgs,
in poly cystic ovary disease insulin resistance will be one feature may be because of that your doctor kept you on metformin which is insulin sensitizer,
slight decrease in weight can help in treatment of PCOD,
ovulation induction drugs can also be used along with these with your doctor's advice which will help in fertility.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
hello and welcome to health care magic. I am sorry that you are experiencing difficulty conceiving.
Polycystic ovarian syndrome is one of the most common causes of infertility. The treatment varies depending on whether the person wishes to conceive or not the difference being those not wishing a child would be started on birth control.
For a person like yourself wishing a baby treatment would focus on increasing ovulation. Ovulation would be increased by weight loss, the use of metformin ( same as glycomet) which reduces the insulin resistance associated with PCOS and induces ovulation, in some women medication such as clomiphene that increases the amount of hormone that stimulate the growth and release of an egg, can be used. If the approciate use of these methods is not helpful the next stage would be the use o f injectable hormone medication.
So in summary starting with the glycomet and losing weight may all that you need to get pregnant. If you do this and no effect then your doctor will suggest the next step
I hope that this is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor