Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with polio. On physiotherapy and acupuncture. How can I walk again? Any treatment?

I GOT DIAGNOSED WITH SEVERE POLIO AT THE AGE OF 26.NOW I AM ALMOST 30,MY WHOLE BODY FROM NECK ON WARDS WAS SEVERELY AFFECTED.I AM UNDER REGULAR PHYSIOTHERAPY AND ACUPUNCTURE ,MY UPPER BODY HAS RECOVERED BUT FROM WAIST BELOW THE PORTION HAS ALMOST 0 STRENGTH..DO I HAVE ANY HOPE TO WALK AGAIN? WHAT SHOULD BE THE TREATMENT FOR IMPROVEMENT?
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
In cases severely affected with polio, regular physiotherapy and muscle strengthening exercises are needed to recover the lost muscle strength. You should not lose hope and do continue with the physiotherapy sessions for improvement.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor