Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with pneumonia in the past. PTB still seen in the x-ray. What to do? No symptoms

Hi doc, I was diagnose with mild pneumonia last September when I was 7 months pregnant with colds and coughs as a symptoms. And when I took my medical test last week for a visa requirement, my x ray results shows PTB vs. Pneumonitis because they found a spot in my right lungs. I had no symptoms or whatsoever except for a slight discomfort on my right back. The doctor gave me antibiotics for 2 weeks and must repeat the x ray if the spot is gone. I just want to ask if the findings is due to my mild pneumonia last September? Is there a possibility that the spot will be cured after taking antibiotics because our flight schedule is next month. Thank you!
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
A spot on chest x ray is not so specific in itself unles you let us know the exact report details.
Coming to your precise question, the spot can be due to a number of causes including the pneumonia that you had last September. A spot need not necessarily disappear if it is a residual shange in lungs. However I would recommend you the services of a pulmonologist who could surely guide you to further imaging investigation if required. At the same time a pulmonogist could also certify that you are not suffering from any communicable disease if that applies to the visa requirements.
Wish you a pleasant trip soon.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor