Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with pleurisy. Sharp pain in chest, sick, infection in lungs. Antibiotics and steroid of no help. Treatment?

i keep getting sharp shooting pains in my chest both sides but mainly the left, this has been going on since November 2012 when i got diagnosed with plurisy. Last month (Feb) i had a chest xray and it shown an infection to my left lung, which the doctors prescribed me more antibiotics. The sharp shooting pains comes on and lasts up to 30minutes. For the last 2 days i have been getting sharp shooting pains more often and a grabbing feeling within my chest, i have been sick, keep getting black shapes in my eyes, shaking and passed out twice in 2days . I have been doctors but they are reluctant to do anything due to being given 4 lots off antibiotics, steroids, and 5 different sets off painkillers and still the problem has got worse.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
You are diagnosed to have Pleurisy with sharp pain in chest left and pneumonitis of leftLung without relief of pain and infections after multiple course of Antibiotics, Pain killers and Steroids. Pain not subsided means that Pleurisy and Lung infection is not yet resolved. So you need to revise and repeat investigations CBC, RBS, CXR and investigations to exclude Tuberculosis like Sputum for AFB, AntiTB test - Rapid Card test and IgG, IgM, IgA estimations, ECG (to rule out Cardiac Cause of chest pain) and if possible CT Scan of Chest for which you need to consult your Doctor .
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor