Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with pityriasis rosea. Biopsy returned positive. Have outbreaks. What is the reason?

I was diagnosed with pityriasis rosea in September. I had a biopsy done and the results came back as positive. I was told it would disappear on its own in a few weeks, however, here we are in February and I still am having outbreaks everywhere, the worst on my arms and torso. I believe I spotted another herald patch on my stomach tonight. Why is it lasting so long and could the biopsy have been wrong?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI, thanks for posting
Your biopsy for pityriasis rosea was positive.
It is unlikely for the biopsy to go wrong
The following consideration may help:
Herpes viruses 6 and 7, influenza viruses and vaccines have been associated with pityriasis rosea in some cases. so you may take a course of antiviral medicine
Worsening of the rash or a second wave of lesions is not uncommon before eventual spontaneous resolution of the eruption
Pityriasis rosea is a self limiting condition, clears up in about six to twelve weeks but may take about six months

Multiple drugs have been associated with an extensive and often prolonged form of pityriasis rosea So in your case you can review with your doctor to analyse it in detail and treat accordingly
Biopsy of the new patch can be considered.

Hope this helps you
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor