Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with pituitary tumor. Why is my prolactin level low?

i tested my prolactin in the last six months and it was 73 and i recently was diagnosed with a 7mm pituitary tumor . i started watching my food intake and cut out all my bread pasta because i was gaining a lot of weight.....didn t lose any weight i just tested my prolactin and other vitamins and insulin and glucose etc and prolacting is down to 61.5
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Do you have headaches, vision disturbances? Most pituitary tumors are microadenomas that are not significant as they do not produce any hormones i.e. non functional. Prolactin varies with during various periods of day even. Morning sample of prolactin on day 2 in a menstruating female, preferably pooled sample, gives more accurate results. Please consult an endocrinologist regarding weight gain. Best of luck!
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor