Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with pericarditis, has continuous pain, takes wine regularly. Should alcohol consumption be reduced?

My Mother was recently diagnosed with perycharditis, spent a few days in hospital to manage the pain and is home again now. She has at least 1-3 glasses of wine per night and has not had much reduction in her pain. My question is, should she refrain from drinking alcohol for now, or at least until the symptoms are reduced.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi , the answer to your question is yes she should refrain from taking wine and if it is not possible her to stop completely then atleast ask her consume less like one glass every 2 days or so . Though wine has actively no linked to her compaint but at this time when she is already having pain due pericarditis wine might trigger pain due to dyspepsia which itself might create further pain and uneasiness
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor