Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with partial septum in uterus, trying to conceive through IVF. Ideal time for Hysteroscopy?

Hello, doctor...Im from India, 34 years of age. Have been trying to conceive since 5 years But I have had 2 miscarraiges. 1st pregnancy was an ectopic. Second was normal but got terminated in the 9th week due to stopped cardiac activity of the feotus. I have had a fibroid removed by hysterolaproscopy in Dec 2011. No I m trying to conceive with an IVF . But the doctor s have diagnosed a partial septum in uterus & have advised me to go in for Hysteroscopy . Didn t the doctor see the septum during the last surgery?? Can you please tell me what is the ideal time for getting a hysteroscopy done after the menses? Im very troubled & stressed as I got scanty period this month & doctor has asked me to wait to check for possible pregnancy. Kindly help....I will be very grateful.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
A partial septum in uterus can cause repeated miscarriages or preterm labour, but would not lead to absent cardiac activity in fetus or ectopic pregnancy.
If you have decided to go for IVF, I guess complete assessment of your condition has been done by a reliable Fertility specialist before taking this decision.
You are quite right, that the previous hysterolaparoscopy should have definitely revealed a partial septum if it existed.
Could I ask how the septum has been diagnosed now, without a hysteroscopy ?
if your current doctor has asked you to go in for hysteroscopy before IVF, please do so.
The ideal time for getting a hysteroscopy done is 3 - 4 days after your menstrual period.
Please do not stress out, as it will negatively impact your fertility.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor