Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with para psoriasis post biopsy. What is the best advisable treatment?

Is there any effective treatment for Para psoriasis? First appeared was as a patch on the skin, back of the body. Then the colour changed like scar after burn with scales of dry skin over it. Similar small patches appeared at different parts. Biopsy results confirm it is Para psoriasis. Could you please advice, where I can get the treatment for this and what is the best treatment for this? I really appreciate and grateful for your advice.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  375
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi dear,

Thanks for writing in.

Hi dear,

Thanks for writing in.

Parapsoriasis is a chronic relapsing and remitting condition.

Effective treatment is available.

It consists of steroids and other immunomodulators.Also phototherapy is very effective.

Hope this helps.
Wishing you good health.

Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor