Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with papillary thyroid cancer with Huthles cell. US showed suspected neoplasm. What symptoms would indicate cancer brewing?

How long before sytoms would appear if Dr didn't follow thru regarding thyroid Hi I am a 61 yr female and over all in pretty good health. Recently got a diagnosis of papillary thyroid cancer with Huthles cell cancer cells. Lucky for me the nodule is small but had grown since original US a year ago. My doctor didn t feel I deeded the US but for some reason I insisted on one. That came back as significant suspicion for neoplasm and recomended FNB. Again my Dr didn t think that was necessary but after I got the copy of US I insisted on biopsy. Surgery scheduled at end of month. My question is what symptoms and how long before I would have know I had a cancer brewing? If margins are ill defined and there was some vascular in the thyroid does that mean it is no longer encapsulated
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi
Thyroid cancers are usually asymptomatic except for a thyroid swelling and they have a long latent period before they are diagnosed. Irregular margins is not same as unencapsulated. if lymph nodes are seen on US then it would be cause of worry. thyroid cancers have a good prognosis and dont settle for anything less than total thyroidectomy.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.